Big Blue Bus GTFS Service

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
current.zip 2019-03-25T20:18:48Z

The current static GTFS data. This file will always contain the current schedule period.

At the time of a schedule change, this file will contain both schedule periods merged together. Your software must use the date ranges in the calendar.txt table to select the correct trips based on date.

GTFS
alerts.bin 2019-05-24T00:03:04Z GTFS-Realtime alert data. This file contains information about availability of stops and routes. GTFS-realtime Service Alerts
tripupdates.bin 2019-05-25T17:56:30Z GTFS-Realtime trip update data. This file contains information about the arrival times of current trips. GTFS-realtime Trip Updates
vehiclepositions.bin 2019-05-25T17:56:38Z GTFS-Realtime vehicle position data. This file contains the most recent latitude/longitude of vehicles assigned to current trips. GTFS-realtime Vehicle Positions

Example Live Map

This map is example code for the developer community.

The source code is available on GitHub

Parsed Data Files

Each time the static GTFS file is updated (current.zip) the server will parse it into data files that can be accessed directly for example purposes.

Be aware that the formats of the parsed files are subject to change.

The source code is available on GitHub

CSV files

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
agency.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:29Z One or more transit agencies that provide the data in this feed. agency
stops.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:29Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
routes.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:29Z Transit routes. A route is a group of trips that are displayed to riders as a single service. routes
trips.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Trips for each route. A trip is a sequence of two or more stops that occurs at specific time. trips
stop_times.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Times that a vehicle arrives at and departs from individual stops for each trip. stop_times
calendar.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Dates for service IDs using a weekly schedule. Specify when service starts and ends, as well as days of the week where service is available. calendar
calendar_dates.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Exceptions for the service IDs defined in the calendar.txt file. If calendar_dates.txt includes ALL dates of service, this file may be specified instead of calendar.txt. calendar_dates
fare_attributes.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_attributes
fare_rules.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Rules for applying fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_rules
shapes.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes
feed_info.txt 2019-03-25T20:19:30Z Additional information about the feed itself, including publisher, version, and expiration information. feed_info

JSON files

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
agency.json 2019-03-25T20:19:32Z One or more transit agencies that provide the data in this feed. agency
stops.json 2019-03-25T20:19:32Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
routes.json 2019-03-25T20:19:32Z Transit routes. A route is a group of trips that are displayed to riders as a single service. routes
trips.json 2019-03-25T20:19:33Z Trips for each route. A trip is a sequence of two or more stops that occurs at specific time. trips
stop_times.json 2019-03-25T20:20:05Z Times that a vehicle arrives at and departs from individual stops for each trip. stop_times
calendar.json 2019-03-25T20:20:05Z Dates for service IDs using a weekly schedule. Specify when service starts and ends, as well as days of the week where service is available. calendar
calendar_dates.json 2019-03-25T20:20:05Z Exceptions for the service IDs defined in the calendar.txt file. If calendar_dates.txt includes ALL dates of service, this file may be specified instead of calendar.txt. calendar_dates
fare_attributes.json 2019-03-25T20:20:05Z Fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_attributes
fare_rules.json 2019-03-25T20:20:05Z Rules for applying fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_rules
shapes.json 2019-03-25T20:20:14Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes

XML files

The current schema for the XML files is available in gtfs.xsd.

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
agency.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:16Z One or more transit agencies that provide the data in this feed. agency
stops.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:16Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
routes.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:16Z Transit routes. A route is a group of trips that are displayed to riders as a single service. routes
trips.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:17Z Trips for each route. A trip is a sequence of two or more stops that occurs at specific time. trips
stop_times.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:48Z Times that a vehicle arrives at and departs from individual stops for each trip. stop_times
calendar.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:48Z Dates for service IDs using a weekly schedule. Specify when service starts and ends, as well as days of the week where service is available. calendar
calendar_dates.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:48Z Exceptions for the service IDs defined in the calendar.txt file. If calendar_dates.txt includes ALL dates of service, this file may be specified instead of calendar.txt. calendar_dates
fare_attributes.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:48Z Fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_attributes
fare_rules.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:48Z Rules for applying fare information for a transit organization's routes. fare_rules
shapes.xml 2019-03-25T20:20:50Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes

GIS files

GeoJSON files

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
stops.geojson 2019-03-25T20:20:57Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
shapes.geojson 2019-03-25T20:20:56Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes

KML files

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
stops.kml 2019-03-25T20:21:00Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
shapes.kml 2019-03-25T20:20:59Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes

Shapefiles in ZIP

URL Last Update UTC Description Documentation
stops.zip 2019-03-25T20:21:03Z Individual locations where vehicles pick up or drop off passengers. stops
shapes.zip 2019-03-25T20:21:03Z Rules for drawing lines on a map to represent a transit organization's routes. shapes